Trumbull Pisces Swimming Association concluded its short course season with notable accomplishments by many of its swimmers.

Out of 11 teams in the Yankee League, Trumbull Pisces placed fifth in its inaugural season.

“The Yankee League has been a terrific experience for our younger swimmers, because it gives them a chance to experience the competitive atmosphere of a swim meet with the additional advantage of observing the older swimmers as they swim, said Bill Strickland, head coach.

“The swimmers and the families gained valuable knowledge and bonding being able to have all age groups swim together. It has really fostered the team concept.”

8U swim

The Yankee League 8 & under championships, held in West Haven, had many outstanding swims.

The 100 yard medley relay team of Anna Storino, Emma Dubreuil, Claire Kehley and Norah Hampford placed second, and a team made up of Audrey Kehley, Erin Racicot, Kristin Racicot and Elizabeth Stoelzel placed 12th.

Storino, Dubreuil, Kehley and Hampford placed fifth in the 100 yard freestyle relay.

Swimmers ages 6 & under placed in the 25 yard freestyle, with Kristin Racicot and Audrey Kehley ranking second and fifth, respectively. Kehley placed third in the 25 yard backstroke and Racicot placed second in the 25 yard breaststroke.

Swimmers aged 7/8 — Hampford, Kehley and Stoelzel — placed fifth, eighth and 14th, respectively, in the 25 yard freestyle.

Dubreuil placed 10th in the 25 yard butterfly and Stoelzel third in the 25 yard backstroke.

Kehley and Hampford placed seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 100 yard individual medley.

Storino placed ninth in the 50 yard freestyle and Alexander Ivanovich placed ninth in the 25 yard breaststroke.

Over 9 swim

The Yankee League 9 and over championships held in West Haven had outstanding results.

Frances Pedersen was secnd in the 100 yard freestyle and first in the 100 yard individual medley.

Katie Merkle was first in the 100 and 200 yard freestyle.

Elianna Gerb was fifth in the 100 yard freestyle and fourth in the 50 yard freestyle.

Sophia Paolella placed eighth in the 50 yard butterfly

Laura Velez placed fourth in the 100 yard butterfly and third in the 200 individual medley.

Delaney Walsh placed first in the 200 yard freestyle and third in the 100 yard breaststroke.

Soumya Gantil placed third in the 50 yard backstroke and second in the 50 yard freestyle.

Noelle Pedersen placed first in the 100 yard backstroke and second in the 50 yard freestyle.

Julie Nevins placed seventh in the 100 yard individual medley and eighth in the 50 yard freestyle.

Supriya Ganti placed ninth in the 50 yard breaststroke.

Taylor Needleman placed third in the 50 yard breaststroke and fifth in the 50 yard freestyle.

Qualana Hicks placed eighth in the 50 yard breaststroke.

Ben Taubl placed fourth in the 100 yard freestyle and seventh in the 50 yard freestyle.

Harshpreet Singh placed fourth in the 100 and the 200 yard freestyle.

Jack Gray placed first in the 50 yard butterfly and 50 yard freestyle.

Nicholas Paolella placed sixth in the 50 yard breaststroke and 10th in the 50 yard freestyle.

Alex Jozwa placed ninth in the 50 yard breaststroke.

Ryan Johnson placed fifth in the 50 yard freestyle.

Bowen Redgate placed 11th in the 50 yard freestyle.

Regional swim

At the Regional Championships, many swimmers placed in the top three.

Frances Pedersen came in second in the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke and first in the 200 yard individual medley.

Katie Merkle placed second in the 100 yard individual medley.

Noelle Pedersen placed first in the 200 yard backstroke and third in the 100 yard backstroke and 100 yard breaststroke.

Delaney Walsh placed second in the 200 yard breaststroke.

Qualifying for the Age Group State Championships were Frances Pedersen, Katie Merkle, Noelle Pedersen, Jack Gray and Harshpreet Singh.

Also competing at the State Championships for the relay team were Alex Jozwa and Bowen Redgate.

Awards banquet

At the Trumbull Pisces annual awards banquet at Vazzy’s Four Seasons, the swimmers were presented their awards.

First Selectman Tim Herbst noted the team’s challenges with pool closures at the start of the season did not seem to slow the team down with all the aforementioned accomplishments.

Herbst complemented the team for their dedication and hard work.

Strickland said, “The Pisces are striving to provide a competitive environment for all swimmers and continue to give swimmers that want to excel in swimming to do so.

“We also continue to foster a lifelong love of the sport. In the spirit of showing the kids that attitude, hard work, dedication and respect are critical to building a strong team, we have instituted a Golden Pisces Award.”

The Golden Pisces Awards for overall sportsmanship and character were presented to Eric Racicot, Alex Ivanovich, Supriya Ganti, Lucas Racioppo, Lakshmi Manne, Victoria Batchelor, Dylan Leigland and Harshpreet Singh.

Trumbull Pisces is a non-profit organization for children ages 6-18 who live in the town of Trumbull.

Pisces offers comprehensive swimming opportunities from the developing swimmer to the advanced competitive swimmer.

The Pisces are celebrating their 30th year as a team.