Trumbull Pisces Swimming Association announced a successful season from Fall 2014 through the Winter 2015 Short Course Championships.

In the Pisces third year in the Yankee League, the team placed fourth out of 11 teams in the league overall.

“Pisces aged eight and under fared extremely well which bodes well for future successes as these swimmers age up,” head coach Bill Strickland said.

The girls came in first place for their 100 medley relay as well as their 100 freestyle relay.

Loralai Dale took second place in the 25 freestyle, Audrey Kehley took first in the 25 backstroke, and Kristen Racicot took first in the 50 freestyle and the 25 butterfly.

Meanwhile, the Pisces nine-and-over team scored well in their Yankee Championships held separately.

“The older swimmers need to swim a trials event and have to score in the top 12 of all in that event to even make it to finals,” said Strickland.

In relay events, the Pisces girls came out strong capturing third in the 9/10 age group for the 200 freestyle relay and the 200 medley relay.

The 11/12 year olds placed first in the 200 medley relay and second in the 200 freestyle relay.

The girls age 13 and over came in second for their 200 freestyle relay.

In individual action in the 9/10 age group Claire Kehley captured second in the 100 freestyle and first in the 50 freestyle, while Elizabeth Stoezel took home second in the 50 backstroke and the 100 individual medley.

The 11/12 age group fared well also with Julia Nevins taking second in the 50 butterfly and the 200 individual medley.
Anna Haydostian placed first in the 200 freestyle and second in the 50 backstroke.

Soumya Ganti was third in the 50 and 100 freestyle, while Supriya Ganti placed third in the 50 breaststroke.

The 13 and over age group had Hannah Parrish placing second in the 100 freestyle and first in the 100 breaststroke while Victoria Batchelor placed first in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 breaststroke.

Rounding out the 13 and overs were Karina Walsh taking first in the 200 freestyle, Lauren Hough placing third in the 100 backstroke and Alex Jozwa third in the 100 breaststroke.

Other swimmers that represented the team well at the Yankee Championships were Sarah Margolnick, Grace Carravone, Sofia Paolella, Nicholas Paolella, Dylan Leigland, Alex Ivanovich, Hope Ivanovich, Erin Racicot, Norah Hampford, Blake Asaro, Brenna Asaro, Kunal Mehta, Sean Yu, Lachezar Alexandrov, Anish Kurup, Jacqueline Dale, Ben Taubl, Cameron Kosak, Jackson Smith, Rohit Gunda and Ryan Johnson.

The team sent three swimmers to the Connecticut State Championship meet. Those swimmers were Norah Hampford, Julia Nevins and Anna Haydostian.

“We are thrilled with the progress of our team at all age levels,” Strickland said, “The competition just keeps getting bigger and our coaching staff is doing a great job helping our swimmers rise to the occasion.”