Recommended Video:

Mihail Alexandro and Katelynn Romanchick from Trumbull placed first in their respective divisions at the 26th annual Jingle Bell 5K on Sunday, Dec. 6.

Alexandro took a strong lead in the men's division, finishing in 17:29 to give him an 18-second lead over second-place finisher Yuri Force from Newnan, Ga.

On the women's side, Trumbull High's Romanchick dominated the field finishing first for the second year in a row with a time of 19:27. She outpaced second-place finisher Lindsey Felling from Larchmont (N.Y.) by 30 seconds.

The day started with a Jingle Bell Jr Kids "Fire to the Finish" free to all kids. A third-of-a-mile run  gave children the opportunity to run the last downhill of the Jingle Bell 5K to the finish line.

The 5K race started immediately after the kids run. It began with a long uphill for the first 1K and continued with steep hills and a very challenging course throughout the 5K. The best part of the race is the fantastic downhill straight to the finish line on Shelton Road.

Approximately 700 athletes participated in the event. Participants were asked to bring canned goods to help support area and local food banks. The race started 26 years ago in Nichols to help raise funds to fix the Bunny Fountain in Trumbull. It has now become a tradition for Trumbull and local area residents. Many dressed in holiday hats, reindeer antlers and elf ears.  Santa was also on hand to greet runners and ride in the lead car.

******** MALE   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********

                         NIA Jingle Bell Run 5K
                      Trumbull, CT December 5, 2015
                 Timing By: StartLine Race Services, LL



Place Name                  No.   Age City            St Time        
===== ===================== ===== === =============== == =======  
   1 Mihail Alexandru          3  40 Trumbull        CT   17:29


MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 9
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Timmy Basbagill         9   635 Trumbull           CT   24:41
   2 Ryan Scelia             7   623 Brookfield         CT   26:19
   3 A.J. Wright             9   675 Trumbull           CT   28:29

MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 13
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Kyle Marin             13   288 Trumbull           CT   20:24
   2 Joseph Gregory         11   169 Trumbull           CT   20:31
   3 Jackson Vicente        13   475 Trumbull           CT   22:20

MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Joseph Mitchell Vecch  17   472 Trumbull           CT   18:17
   2 Jack Stachura          16   439 Trumbull           CT   19:25
   3 Matthew Pryor          16   375 Fairfield          CT   19:42

MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Anthony Chowanec       28   662 Bridgeport         CT   19:21
   2 Nick Gartsu            24   153 Trumbull           CT   19:35
   3 Andy Chen              24    66 Stamford           CT   22:07

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Yuri Force             32   630 Newnan             GA   17:47
   2 James McCaffrey        35   297 Trumbull           CT   19:28
   3 Rob Wynn               30   499 Shelton            CT   19:43

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Jeffrey Townsend       44   659 Woodbrige          CT   18:04
   2 Thomas Matthews        44   294 Trumbull           CT   19:16
   3 Tom Fatone             47   581 Shelton            CT   21:07

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Doug Scarth            57   409 West Redding       CT   18:51
   2 David Ott              52   653 Darien             CT   18:58
   3 Keith Guinta           54   589 Fairfield          CT   20:03

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Larry Inge             67   609 New Haven          CT   21:59
   2 Jack Sirotnik          61   429 Milford            CT   23:29
   3 Matti Rinta-Turri      63   629 Fairfield          CT   23:59

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Mike Pisani            72   548 Stratford          CT   29:16
   2 David Adams            76   607 New Haven          CT   30:45
   3 Jonathan Yuen          71   505 Katonah            NY   31:40

MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Herman Bershtein       90    22 Hamden             CT   50:45
   2 William Smith          80   647 Huntington         CT   52:17

******** FEMALE   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********

                        NIA Jingle Bell Run 5K
                      Trumbull, CT December 5, 2015
                 Timing By: StartLine Race Services, LLC


Place Name                  No.   Age City            St Time        
===== ===================== ===== === =============== == =======  
   1 Katelyn Romanchick      537  16 Trumbull        CT   19:27


FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 9
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Finley O'Connell        9   349 Trumbull           CT   26:23
   2 Caitlyn Dale            9    95 Trumbull           CT   28:08
   3 Loralai Dale            9    98 Trumbull           CT   28:14

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 13
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Allison Palmieri       12   516 Trumbull           CT   22:23
   2 Emily Sandin           12   403 Shelton            CT   23:57
   3 Ella Fujimori          12   631 Trumbull           CT   24:21

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Margaret Loschiavo     14   569 Trumbull           CT   21:33
   2 Francesca Esposito     17   128 Trumbull           CT   23:15
   3 Ashley Storino         15   444 Trumbull           CT   23:15

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Joanna Cloherty        27    70 Stratford          CT   22:20
   2 Sarah Dombrowski       26   118 Groton             CT   23:43
   3 Tori Wetmore           23   492 Trumbull           CT   24:25

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Lindsey Felling        32   648 Larchmont          NY   19:57
   2 Geraldine Pires        31   368 Fairfield          CT   22:01
   3 Andy Orizotti          37   651 Trumbull           CT   22:09

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Heidi Langan           43   257 Trumbull           CT   22:14
   2 Christine Asaro        47    11 Trumbull           CT   22:59
   3 Kathryn Stoker         48   443 Norwalk            CT   24:15

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Julie Weissenberg      51   489 Shelton            CT   23:50
   2 Lisa Romanchick        51   538 Trumbull           CT   24:18
   3 Nina Gibson            51   534 Bridgeport         CT   25:18

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Dorothy Lupariello     60   278 Shelton            CT   26:12
   2 Mary Pelley            67   533 Trumbull           CT   26:54
   3 Linda Goldstein        63   164 Fairfield          CT   28:09

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======
   1 Ann L Onton            72   355 Shelton            CT 1:03:31

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99
Place Name                  Age No.   City               St Time       
===== ===================== === ===== ================== == =======