The St. Joseph High girls track team defeated Bassick of Bridgeport and lost to Greenwich High on May 5.

Coach Gary Schmedlin’s Cadets (3-4) earned six firsts and took five seconds.

The 4x100 relay team of Jada Harris, Emma LaBash, Meg Kacenski and Mariah Provenzano won in 53.50.

Harris won the 100 hurdles (19.9), the 300 hurdles (50.80) and the triple jump (32-21.2.).

Provenzano captured the 100 (12.80) and 200 (27.20).

Kacenski (300 hurdles), Provenzano (triple jump), Andrea Galeano (shot put and javelin) and Olivia Nolen took seconds.

Trumbull boys tennis

Trumbull swept singles play to defeat Danbury High, 5-1, and improve to 5-5 overall and 4-5 in the FCIAC on April 29.

Nick Marchenko (6-0, 6-0), Cameron Hutchins (6-1, 6-1), Reece Sowka (6-3, 2-6 (7-1 tiebreak) and Anush Sureshbabu (6-2, 6-2) won at singles.

Thaddeus Cullina an Nikhil Ramachandran took No. 2 doubles, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 1 doubles was stopped early due to rain, with the Eagles’ Michael Ciancimino and Zach Gottschall trailing 6-2, 7-6, and there was no No. 5 singles match.

St. Joseph boys tennis

St. Joseph defeated Danbury High, 5-2, on May 5.

JP Gschwind won 6-0, 6-3 at No. 1 singles and Matt Burke took second singles, 6-3, 6-2.

Parker McDonald was a 6-1, 6-1 winner at third singles before Trent Navye lost a tough 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 decision at No. 4 singles.

Michael Morin gave the Cadets a four singles victory at 6-2, 6-2.

Tom Santilli and Joe Prutting won 6-3, 6-3 (10-3) at No. 1 doubles.

Alex Trefz and Owen Francis lost 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 at second doubles.

St. Joseph girls tennis

St. Joseph defeated Danbury High, 4-3, on May 5.

Samantha Rudini (6-3, 6-3) and Nell Condron (6-1, 6-3) won at singles, while Kathryn Fitzsimmons dropped a three-setter (6-7, 6-4, 6-0).

Olivia Hensley and Tara Francis (6-0, 6-1) and Claire Condron and Elizabeth Banquer (6-0, 6-1) scored doubles wins.

The Cadets lost to Greenwich High, 7-0, on May 1. Competing at singles for the Cadets were Rudini, Lauren Hensley, Nell Condron and Fitsimmons.

Hensley and Francis played No. 1 doubles. Claire Condron and Banquer played second doubles and Aimee Champagne and Olivia Graziano were at third doubles.

Trumbull volleyball

Lucas Ferreira had 25 assists to set the offense when coach Tamara DeBerry’s Eagles defeated Bassick of Bridgeport, 3-1, on May 1.

John Brindisi had 11 digs and four service points in the 25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-17 victory.

Justyn Schueler had five kills and three blocks, as the Eagles improved to 3-3 in the FCIAC.

Ferreira added five digs, four service points and three aces.

St. Joseph volleyball

St. Joseph lost to Staples of Westport, 3-0, on May 5.

Kevin Stapleton had 20 kills, two blocks and three aces for the Cadets (5-4).

Erik Lewicki had 10 assists, six kills and a block. Connor Gallagher had 17 assists.

St. Joseph boys golf

St. Joseph lost to unbeaten Ridgefield High, 157-192, at the par 36 course at Tashua Knolls on April 29.

John DoCarmo shot a 38, Mike Derbyshire a 49, Nick Stauber a 50 and Stephen Lovello a 55.

Lenny Lee finished with a 45 on the par 36 course at Griffith Harris when the St. Joseph High boys golf team lost to Greenwich, 155-188, on Monday.

John Docarmo and Nick Stauber shot 47s and Mike Derbyshire a 49.

St. Joseph boys track

The St. Joseph met Ridgefield and Wilton for a tri-meet on April 23.

Shane Losonci was third in the long jump (18-03) and fourth in the 200 (25.70).

Seamus Keating was third in the 200 meter dash (25.10) and tied for sixth in the 100 meter dash (12.3).

Nick Zannis was third in the 3200 meter run (10:46.80). K’Tory Cobb was third in the 300 meter hurdles (50.40) and seventh in the long jump (16-02.50).

Shane Losonci was third in the long jump (18-03) and fourth in the 200 (25.70).

John Ready was third in the shot put (38-01.50) and sixth in the discus throw (87-10).

Kyle O’Brien was fourth in the triple jump (31-06) and eighth in the long jump (15-07).

Darren Jackson was fifth in the long jump (17-06) and Kyle Schilling was fifth in the triple jump (27-06.50).

Christopher Haack was sixth in the shot put (30-08.50) and eighth in the javelin throw (104-05).

Jared Quigley was sixth in the 1600 meter run (5:21.00) and Evan Aldo was sixth in the 3200 (6:29.00).

Will Gallagher was eighth in the 400 meter run (1:06.60) and Eric Maggi was eighth in the discus throw (81-00).

Trumbull softball

Trumbull High took home a 12-0, six-inning mercy-ruled victory from Harding of Bridgeport on May 1.

Sarah Angelo had two hits, two RBIs, two stolen bases and scored a run for coach Cary Nadel’s Eagles. Taylor Brown had a triple, drove in two runs and scored a run. Hannah Steigler hit a triple, scored a run and had an RBI. Brittnay Rodriguez doubled, scored a run and scored twice.

Lea Thompson had a hit, scored two runs, had an RBI and stole a base.

Marisa Valenti allowed only one hit and struck out six batters.

St. Joseph baseball

Chris Kirven had a three-run double and St. Joseph smacked 15 hits to defeat Harding High, 17-3, on April 29.

Ismael Herrera had three hits and Nick Wlliams hit a two-run home run for the Cadets, winners of six strsaight games.

Dave Otero got the win, with Sam Dunkel and Connor Hurley combining on the six-hitter.