Over the last several weekends, the Wilton Y Wahoos competed at the Connecticut Regional Championships in Norwalk from Feb. 28 to March 2, the Connecticut Short Course Age Group Championships from March 13-16 at Wesleyan University and the Connecticut YMCA State Championships concluding Feb.16.

At the YMCA championships the Wahoos were the runaway winners, making the team the state champions for the 27th year in a row.

The top three finishers this year were the Wahoos, with 3,517 points, the Westport Water Rats, with 1,948 points and the Cheshire Sea Dogs, with 1,884.5 points.

In addition, after a steady climb within the silver and bronze medal club standings, the Wahoos have risen to gold medal recognition with a 12th-place finish in the USA Swimmers Club Excellence program.

The Wahoos also won the Regional Championships, and at the Age Groups Championships the 13-14 boys won their division. These three meets wrapped up the short course season for a majority of the Wahoo swimmers.

Many top performers in these meets included swimmers from Trumbull.

Catherine McLaughlin, swimming for the 10U group at the Y-States placed 11th in the 100-yard backstroke, 10th in the 100-yard butterfly, sixth in the 200 yard IM, 10th in the 100-yard freestyle and 10th in the 50-yard butterfly.

At the Age Group Competition she placed 13th in the 200-yard freestyle, 10th in the 500-yard freestyle, 12th in the 100-yard butterfly and 15th in the 200-yard IM.

Her sister, Brenna McLaughlin swam in the 12U group at the Y-States and placed second in the 200-yard freestyle, 13th in the 100-yard backstroke, seventh in the 100-yard butterfly, fourth in the 200-yard IM, seventh in the 100-yard freestyle and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Age Group Competition, she placed fifth in the 200-yard freestyle, third in the 500-yard freestyle, 14th in the 200-yard breaststroke, third in the 200-yard butterfly and seventh in the 100 IM.

In the 13-14 girls division at the Regional Championship, Catherine Buroker placed second in the 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard breaststroke and 200-yard IM.

She was third in the 100-yard breaststroke, fourth in the 100-yard freestyle, fifth in the 200-yard freestyle and sixth in the 50-yard freestyle.

Caroline Sargent finished fourth in the 400-yard IM, fifth in the 200-yard butterfly, seventh in the 200-yard breaststroke, eighth in the 200-yard backstroke and 10th in the 100-yard butterfly.

Sammi Werner placed sixth in the 200-yard freestyle.

At the Age Group Championship, Haleigh McLaughlin, age 14, placed fourth in the 1000-yard freestyle and fifth in the 1650-yard freestyle.

Sammi Werner placed 10th in the 1000-yard and 1650-yard freestyle, 17th in the 500 freestyle and 18th in the 200-yard backstroke.