The Trumbull High boys outdoor track team closed out the regular season on May 14 with wins over Brien McMahon of Norwalk and Stamford High.

With those victories, the Eagles finished the regular season with a 9-2 record.

“We had a very successful dual meet season,” coach Nick Banks said. “Early in the season we were relying on our experienced boys to get us points in the meets.

“It was great to see the younger athletes scoring well as the season progressed.”

Leading point getters for the team were Tim Johnson (sprints), Rafi Gangi (sprints), Joe Matera (sprints), Kevin Crossley (middle distance), Isaac Cotto (sprints) and Rob Oliver (throwing).

Trumbull recently competed at the Greater Hartford Invitational at Simsbury High School.

The meet featured many of the top teams in the state and gave the team a chance to test their standing before the championship meets begin.

The 4x100 meter relay team of Cotto, Gangi, Johnson and Matera had its best time of the year, placing fourth in 44.18.

Likewise the 4x800 meter relay team ran its best time to date with an 8:29 time to place sixth. Austin Held, Zack Texiera, Rami Mohammed and Brendan Welch ran that event.

Johnson placed eighth in the 100 meters, while Matera ran a season-best 50.6 to take sixth in the 400 meters.

Cotto and Gangi also ran season-bests in the event to place well.

In the 800 meter run,Crossley was 10th in 2:01.

Rounding out the action were sophomores, Nick Grew and Shane Romanchik, who ran personal bests of 10:33 and 10:50 to place well in the 3200 meters.

The team moves to the postseason championships beginning with the FCIAC meet on Tuesday at Danbury.

Qualifying for Trumbull with the events where they met the standard are Johnson (100, 200), Matera (200, 400), Cotto (200, 400), Neil Barrow (400), Crossley (800), Mohammed (800), Texiera (800), Tyler Morin (pole vault), Justin Puzzio (110 and 300 hurdles), Will Sun (long jump) and Oliver in the discus.

After the FCIAC meet, Trumbull will move on to the Class LL meet at Willowbrook Park in New Britain on May 30.

Johnson, Matera, Cotto, Crossley, Barrow and Oliver have qualified in their individual events.

The 4x100 meter and 4x400 meter relay have times that are near the top of the state.