St. Joseph has won two straight Class M state tournament baseball games and will play at No. 4 Montville (19-3) on Friday in the quarterfinal round.

Seeded 12th, coach Jim Chaves’ Cadets (16-6) defeated No. 21 Norwich Tech, 5-0, and then took out No. 5 Waterford, 2-0.

Trumbull softball

Trumbull’s season came to an end after a 4-0 loss to Newtown High in the first round of the Class LL state tournament on June 2.

Coach Cary Nadel’s 16th-seeded Eagles finished the season at 13-9. Newtown improved to 16-7 and will play No. 1 Southington High in the next round.

Harleigh Kacegowicz had a triple in the first inning for the only hit allowed by the Nighthawks’ Lauren Wilcox.

Trumbull lost an 8-2 decision at Darien High in the FCIAC quarterfinals on May 27. Megan Thaler had two of the seventh-seeded Eagles four hits.

State track

Trumbull High’s Joe Matera placed fifth in the 400-meter run with a time of 50.65 at the Class LL boys track and field championships in Danbury on Tuesday, June 3.

Boys track

Trumbull High placed eighth at the FCIAC Championships in Danbury.

Joe Matera placed third in the 400 meter dash and fifth in the 200 meter dash.

Points were also earned by Tyler Gleen, who was fifth in the 400 and seventh in the 300 hurdles,  Nick Semenza, who was seventh in the 300  and Brian Moccra, who was seventh in the 400.

The 4x400 relay team consisting of Gleen, Brian Moccia, Neil Barrow and Matera took sixth and the 4x800 team of Taylor Auten, Dan Rouleau, Nick Grew and Alex Ignatov also placed sixth.

The Eagles also had strong finishes from Shane Romanchick in the 3200 (10:08), Nick Grew (10:10) and Charlie Taubl (10:11).

Trumbull High girls track

Trumbull finished 11th out of 17 teams competing at the FCIAC Championships in Danbury.

Among those earning team points for the Eagles were Katie Foley (fourth in the 400), Katelyn Dunn (seventh in the 400) and Katelynn Romanchick (seventh in the 3200).

Top field event finishers were Melissa Wydra (fifth in javelin), Tara Oliver (fifth in pole vault) and Meghan Malloy (eighth in high jump).

The 4x100 relay team consisting of Dunn, Katerine Larkin, Kathleen Kaufmann and Haley Mocker placed seventh, as did the 4x400 relay team of Dunn, Michelle Hesse, Foley and Devin Cuevas.

St. Joseph girls track

St. Joseph placed ninth in a field of 17 teams at the FCIAC Track Championships.

Jada Harris was second in the 100 hurdles (51.40) and second in the triple jump (34-3) to earn All-FCIAC honors.

Andrea Galeano also earned an All-FCIAC nod with a shot put of 31-6, which was good for second.

Julia Spinelli was sixth in the shot put and the 4x400 relay team of Meg Kacenski, Mariah Provenzano Christina Sylvester and Kristen Frattaroli placed sixth.

Lindsey Savco in the 100, Olivia Nolen in the shot put and Kacenski in the 300 hurdles also earned team points for coach Gary Schimdlin’s Cadets.

Trumbull girls golf

Trumbull High lost to Masuk of Monroe, 197-204, on May 28.

Leading the Eagles were Lexi Brown 48, Hailey Pekera 49, Christina Lang 51 and Carly Netting 56.