Trumbull High is sending six to the quarterfinal round at the State Open Wrestling Championships in New Haven on Friday.

When wrestling resumes at 9 a.m. on Saturday, the Eagles’ Tristan Haviland, Cross Cannone, Dante Montanaro, Adam Angelucci, Stephen Briganti and Joey Ryan will be looking to make it to the semifinals.

Michael Mirmina, at 120 pounds, has advanced to the consolation quarterfinals.

At 106 pounds, Haviland, the third seed from Class LL, will  meet Class M champion Alex Starr from Lyman Memorial in the quarterfinals.

He advanced with a 10-2 major decision over Branford’s Bijaya Jaisi, the sixth seed from Class M, and a 16-1 technical fall of New Milford’s Colin Lindner, the third-place finisher in Class L.

Cannone, the top seed and Class LL champion at 132 pounds, advanced to the quarterfinals with a 15-0 victory by technical fall over Colin Storm, the fifth seed from Ridgefield.

He will meet Montville’s Thomas Wynosky, the third-place finisher in Class S in the quarters.

Montanaro, the third seed in Class LL, advanced to the 126-pound quarterfinal round with a 7-5 decision over Granby Memorial’s Cooper Fleming, the Class S runner-up.

He will wrestle New London’s Alejandro Paulino, the Class M champion in the quarters.

Angelucci advanced to the 152-pound quarterfinals when the Class LL runner-up won an 8-4 decision from Pomperaug-Southbury’s Anthony Ryan, the third seed from Class L.

A senior, Angelucci will next wrestle Class M champion and top-seeded Graysen Delica from Woodstock Academy.

Briganti, the Class LL champion at 160 pounds and the second seed at the Open, pinned Haddam-Killingworth’s Class S fourth-place finisher Jackson Hines in 25 seconds in his first match.

Briganti will wrestle Bristol Central’s Joshua Nelson, the third-place finisher in Class L, in the quarterfinals.

Joey Ryan made it to the 170-pound quarterfinals after the fourth-place finisher in Class LL, pinned Foran-Milford’s Ricky Kratzer, the fifth seed from Class M, in 1:49 and then scored a 4-2 decision over Class L champion Ben Onofrio from Daniel Hand-Madison

Ryan will meet Berlin’s Jeremy Eliades, the Class M runner-up, in the quarterfinals.

Mirmina advanced to the consolation quarterfinals at 120 pounds with a 5-3 decision over Norwalk’s Luke Schwartz, the fourth-place finisher in Class LL.

Mirmina  split his first two bouts at 113 pounds, losing in the semifinals to Class S champion Jacob Martin from Windham.