Trumbull High placed ninth at the Southern Connecticut JV Wrestling Championships held at Fairfield Ludlowe High on Saturday.

The Eagles’ Corey Massimino at173 pounds and Matt Alegi at 185 pounds brought home titles with first-period falls.

Fairfield Warde (211) captured first place, followed by Wilton High (163), Stamford High (162), Brien McMahon from Norwalk (162) and Newtown High (119).

Greenwich (102.5), Weston High (87), Fairfield Ludlowe (86), Trumbull High (79.5) and Bristol Central (71) were next five finishers.

Masuk of Monroe (49), New Canaan (31) and the Warde B team (5) completed the field.

Kris Gjinaj from Warde was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler after he won the 135-pound title with a pin in 2:48 over Newtown’s Owen Walsh.

Nick Marsan from McMahon took home the Fastest Fall Award after pinning four opponents in 7:28 in his 163-pound class.

Place winners:

100 pounds

1 Zachary Taylor, Ludlowe, Decision 13-11; 2 Finn McGovern, Wilton; 3 Robby Barter, Greenwich, Pin  1:23; Alex Woodward, Bristol Central

109 pounds

1 Jose Najarro, Stamford, Decision 3-1; 2 Luke Bender, Warde; 3 Jack Cavicchia, Weston, Decision 6-2; 4 Alex Koci, Bristol Central; 6 Nick Lemely, Ludlowe

116 pounds

1 Brian Cardenas, McMahon, Decision 8-3; 2 Davit Chilingarash, Weston; 3 Alberto Alamilla, McMahon; 4 Ryan Dean, Warde; 6 Magdalini Georgako, Trumbull

123 pounds

1 Garey Mendez, Stamford, Decision 7-3; 2 Garrett Sollenberg, Trumbull; 3 Connor Sullivan, Warde, Pin  2:05; 4 Sebastian Bastos, Ludlowe; 6 Delish Ramsey, Trumbull

129 pounds

1 Griffin Donohue, Warde, Pin  1:27; 2 Dominic Leckie, Stamford; 3 Matt Cerminaro, Warde, Decision 7-3; 4 Teddy Coppola, Warde; 6 Anthony D’Andrea, McMahon

135 pounds

1 Kris Gjinaj, Warde, Pin  2:48; 2 Owen Walsh, Newtown; 3 Kuba Kreciglowa, Bristol Central, Pin  3:59; 4 Julius Page, Stamford; 6 Greyson Kennedy, Wilton

141 pounds

1 Ryan King, Newtown, Decision 2-1; 2 Gordon Walsh, Newtown;  3 Will Macardle, Wilton;  4 Nathaniel Poirier, Bristol Central, 6 Alec Steinberg, Weston

148 pounds

1 Chris Lajoie, Newtown, Pin  1:55; 2 Jake Heermon, Stamford; 3 Matheus Ribeiro, Warde, Pin  4:02; 4 Sam Collier, Ludlowe; 6 Justin Jimenez, McMahon

148 pounds

1 Harry Winrow, Wilton, Pin  1:56; 2 Kevin Kumar, Greenwich; 3 Justin Scianna, Masuk, Pin  4:00; 4 Brandon Cruz, Warde; 6 Jack Braden, Weston

155 pounds

1 Zach Zeyher, Wilton, Pin  5:20; 2 Matthew Beck, Wilton; 3 Kevin Thomas, Stamford, Default; 4 Elijah King, Greenwich; 6 Brett Nutter, Trumbull

163 pounds

1 Tallis Santos, Warde, Decision 2-0; 2 Andriy Mereshchak, Stamford; 3 Nick Marsan, McMahon, Pin  0:38; 4 Peter Mihok, Newtown; 6 Chris Engborg, Ludlowe

173 pounds

1 Corey Massimino, Trumbull, Pin  0:28; 2 Dominic Mastro, Ludlowe; 3 Andreas Zervos, Greenwich, Decision 5-2; 4 James Miller, Weston; 6 Rodolfo Mathews, Masuk

185 pounds

1 Matt Alegi, Trumbull, Pin  0:51; 2 Max Levasseur, New Canaan; 3 Matt Cuoco, Warde, Pin  2:02; 4 Ethan Helman, Wilton; 6 Kieran Reardon, Wilton

198 pounds

1 Steffen Nobles, Wilton, Pin  3:23; 2 Peter O’Sullivan, New Canaan; 3 Joe Carriero, Greenwich;  4 Syrus Bradley, McMahon; 6 Zach Lopez, New Canaan

223 pounds

1 David Abrahmas, Warde, Decision 13-2; 2 Emilio Garcia, Greenwich; 3 Caelan Samson, McMahon; 4 Connor Staubley, Bristol Central; 6 John Cassette, Warde

288 pounds

1 Tim Horton, McMahon, Decision 15-2; 2 Soloman Ray, Stamford; 3 Nathanie Jacobson, Weston; 4 Alex Havey, Ludlowe; 6 Anthony Davis Jr., Greenwich