South Side recently brought 20 wrestlers to Wildwood, N.J. to compete at War at the Shore.

Joe Ryan, Tristan Haviland and Jack Ryan finished one win away from placing All American.

Hakim Fleming placed fourth in the Elite Heavyweight bracket to become an All American.

Ryan Craft took fifth in the intermediate heavyweight division to become an All American.

Fleming earlier placed first in the Middle Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) District Tournament in Willimantic, where he went 2-0 and a regional tournament in Bethleham, P.A., where he went 3-0.

At regionals, Fleming won his first match 1-0, his second match against a Pennsylvania state-place finisher 6-3 and won by fall in the second period of the finals.

He then qualified for MAWA Nationals in Salisbury, M.D., where he won his quarterfinal match 3-1 in OT.  He advanced to the semifinals against the N.Y. state Section 3 runner-up to win in OT 5-3.

Fleming advanced to the finals only to lose in the ultimate tie-breaker period 2-1.

South Side wrestled in the Wesleyan Duals on May 9.

Matt Ryan (3 wins, 2 losses), Tyler McMillian (4 wins, 1 loss), Fleming (3 wins, 2 losses),  and Desmond Washington (3 wins, 2 losses) led the way.

South Side took part in on  May 16 and 17 at the Pop and Flo National Duals in Lake Placid, N.Y.

Matt Ryan (8th grader), McMillian, Garrett Sollenberger, Eric Belliofiore, Washington, Fleming and Sam Snow (8th grader) were able to win matches in one of the most highly competitive tournaments in the nation.

Fleming wrestled the No. 2 ranked heavyweight in the nation only to be pinned with 17 seconds left in the third period.

South Side competes and is represented regularly every weekend at local and out of state tournaments.

They will be competing June 13-14 at the Pin Cancer Tournament in Pennsville, N.J., where all proceeds help the Pin Cancer organization.

Coaching staff includes Head Clinician Brandon Fulco (state runner-up, 4th State Open, part of 25th ranked freshman recruiting class in the nation 2013), Tim Douthitt (state qualifier), Brandon Licinsky (state runner-up, 4th State Open), Erik Mercado (state placer, 6th State Opens), David Briganti (multiple state place finisher), Andrew Marino (State Open champion) and Ben Anderson (state champion, State Open runner-up).