Trumbull High’s Katie Foley broke her own record running a 2:15.57 in the 800 meters at the New England Championships in New Britain on June 8. She came in 11th place overall.

Trumbull’s boys 4x400 relay team of Joe Matera, Rafe Gangi, Issac Cotto and anchored by Tim Johnson ran 3:24.97 to take eighth place in New England.

Foley was fourth in the 800 in 2:17.40 at the State Open Track and Field Championships in New Britain on June 3.

Meaghan Gillespie, Katie Sullivan, Foley and Gabi Reggiano took 12th in the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 4:07.05.

Cotto, Matera, Gangi and Johnson locked down the sixth spot in the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:24.82.

Johnson, Gangi, Cotto and Matera placed 20th in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 44.68.

Trumbull boys placed 13th and the girls team was 14th at the Class LL Track Championships in New Britain on May 30.

Lady Eagles

Foley broke her own school record by over four seconds, running a 2:15.8 and taking second place in the 800 meter run.

Gillespie, Sullivan, Foley and Reggiano ran their personal best with a time of 406.85 taking fifth place in the 4x400 relay and earning a spot in the Open.

Gillespie ran the 300 hurdles, just missing qualifying for the Opens taking seventh with a time of 48:27.

Michelle Hesse, Marissa Piccolo, Sullivan and Reggiano were 12th in the 4x800 relay (10:27.23).

Katelyn Dunn, Katherine Larkin, Taylor Pratcher and Haley Mocker were 15th in the 4x100 relay (52.65).

Tara Oliver was 17th in the triple jump (30-00.50), 19th in the long jump (14-09.50), and 20th in the javelin throw (85-08).

Mary Virasak was 23rd in the 300 hurdles (52.62). Sophia Lu was 25th in the discus throw (74-06).

Eagles

Matera, Gangi, Cotto and Johnson placed third in the state in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:24.85.

Rob Oliver was fifth in the discus throw at 124-00.

Justin Prizio was sixth in the 110 meter hurdles at 15.98.

Zach Teixiera, Kevin Crossley, Brendan Welch and Mohammed Alajmi took sixth in the 4x800 relay in 8:16.44.

Johnson, Cotto, Matera and Gangi took seventh in the 4x100 relay with a time of 43.79. Johnson was ninth in the 200 meter dash (23.13). Crossley was ninth in the 800 (2:00.36). Gangi was 10th in the 400 (51.44). Matera was 12th in the 400 (51.66). Neil Barrow was 29th in the 400 (57.31).