Trumbull track dominant in season-opening meet with Westhill

Junior Kali Holden won the 1600 and 3200 meters, and ran the anchor of the Eagles' 4x400 meter relay team in the victory against Westhill.

Junior Kali Holden won the 1600 and 3200 meters, and ran the anchor of the Eagles' 4x400 meter relay team in the victory against Westhill.

Trumbull Athletics / Contributed photo

The Trumbull boys and girls outdoor track teams opened the 2021 season with dual-meet victories against FCIAC rival Westhill on Tuesday afternoon at McDougall Stadium.

The Trumbull boys prevailed 111-39, earning first-place finishes in 14 of the 18 events.

Senior Dante Valentino won three events, prevailing in the 100 meters and javelin and was a member of the Eagles’ 4x100 relay team.

Westhill’s Colin McLaughlin (1600) and David Moodie (200 meters) took individual firsts.

The Eagle girls’ squad also had an impressive afternoon, winning 124.5-18.5.

Trumbull athletes earned first-place in 16 of the 17 events.

Junior Kali Holden won the 1600 and 3200 meters, while anchoring the Eagles’ victorious 4x400 relay team.

Classmate Alyssa Andrews won the 100- and 300-meter hurdle events. Sophomore Abigail Leonzi emerged victorious in the 100 and 200 meters.

Westhill’s Diane Ulaj won the discus.

Both teams return to action on Tuesday when they travel to Westport to face Staples.

BOYS

Trumbull 111, Westhill 39

4x800 Relay: W (Tucker Healy, Eiljah Roth, Andrew Hicks, Colin McLaughlin) 8:31; 4x100 Relay, T (Dante Valentino, Jeremy Merkin, Christian Sanders, Jack DiGiovanni), 45.8; 110 hurdles, T (Ryan Berkowitz), 19.8; 100 meters, T (Dante Valentino), 11.1; 1600 meters, W (Colin McLaughlin), 4:39.1; 400 meters T (Liam O’Keefe), 54.8; 300 meter hurdles, W (Jordan Garcia), 45.7; 800 meters, T (Joe Gregory), 2:09.8; 200 meters, W (David Moodie), 23.6; 3200 meters, T (Bronson Vo), 10:19.4; 4x400 relay, T (Joe Gregory, Freud-Williams Maignan, Liam O’Keefe, Elliott Miller), 3:38.6; Javelin, T (Dante Valentino), 105’3; Shot Put, T (Matt DeFlillipis), 35’10; Discus, T (Mike Prizio), 97’1; High Jump, T (Matt Catuccio), 6’0; Pole Vault, T (Jeremy Merkin), 9’6; Long Jump, T (Matt Catuccio), 19’8); Triple Jump, T (Elliot Miller), 36’9

GIRLS

Trumbull 124.5, Westhill 18.5

4x100 Relay, T (Neherissa Medwinter, Lucia Ferreira, Olivia McCrae, Mollie Smith), 53.4; 100 hurdles, T (Alyssa Andrews), 17.9; 100 meters, T (Abigail Leonzi), 13.1; 1600 meters, T (Kali Holden), 5:19; 400 meters T (Emily Miller), 1:08.6; 300 meter hurdles, T (Alyssa Andrews), 55.3; 800 meters, T (Evelyn Marchand), 2:27.3; 200 meters, T (Abigail Leonzi, Lucia Ferreira, Chloe Abellard), 29.2; 3200 meters, T (Kali Holden), 11:15.1; 4x400 relay, T (Kali Holden, Calyn Carbone, Ella Consla, Evelyn Marchand), 4:19.4; Javelin, T (Maya Marin), 96.4; Shot Put, T (Julia Marin), 22’9; Discus, W (Diane Ulaj), 74’8; High Jump , T (Mollie Smith), 4’4; Pole Vault, T (Brynn Spingola), 7’0; Long Jump, T (Mia Giblin), 13’0; Triple Jump, T (Sophia Bennett), 27’9