Trumbull’s Lukas Cylwik earns title at Class LL wrestling championship

Trumbull’s Lukas Cylwik won the 220-pound title and coach Charlie Anderson’s Eagles placed six wrestlers at the Class LL championship in Westport.

Danbury and East Hartford tied for the title. Trumbull took sixth.

Aethan Munden placed second at 195 pounds. Warren Little (160 pounds) was fourth, Andy Grabinski (138 pounds) fifth and Hayden Provencal (152 pounds) and Corbin Milne (182 pounds) took sixths.

Cylwik was seeded fourth. A junior, he pinned in 47 seconds and 3:32 in his first two matches. Cylwik upended No. 1 seed Nick Augeri from Staples, 2-1, in the semifinals.

The No. 2 seed, Munden opened with a win by fall in 23 seconds. Down 6-5 to No. 3 seed Devon Durant from East Hartford in the semifinals, the sophomore reversed and pinned in 4:27. Top seed Brendan Gilchrist from Norwalk won the title by second period fall.

Little’s path to earning a medal included four straight wins in the consolation round at 160 pounds.

Little was seeded No. 11 and lost his first match. The junior wrestled back with 7-0, 8-1, 10-1 victories. Little then defeated No. 3 Noah Fraas from Staples in the consolation semifinals before losing to No. 5 Jake Long from Hall to take fourth.

Grabinski, the No. 4 seed at 138, defeated Jack Cahill from Norwalk, 7-1, in the bout for fifth place. A senior co-captain, Grabinski pinned in 2:59 to open states then lost to Jaeckez Mendez, the third-place finisher, from East Hartford. Grabinski fell to No. 3 seed Connor Devega from NFA in the consolation semis before finishing fifth.

Provencal, the No. 5 seed, scored a 29-second fall followed by a 2-1 decision over East Hartford’s fourth seeded Connor Lavigne in the 152-pound quarterfinals. Top seed Lucas Coleman and eventual champion from Warde sent senior co-captain Provencal to wrestle backs where he lost to Liam Byrne from Danbury and Lavigne to place sixth.

Milne was the No. 7 seed at 182 pounds. The junior won in 1:38 then lost to No. 2 seed Connor Smith. In wrestle backs, Milne advanced to the consolation semifinals with a pin in 2:56 and a 10-0 major decision. Milne then lost to No. 1 seed Louis Ceci from Greenwich and No. 4 seed Sammy Montovani from East Hartford to finish sixth.

Freshman Reid Peterson (106 pounds), senior Pat Dobbs (170 pounds) and junior Mike Gianetti (heavyweight) split four matches. Freshman Mike Pogany (126 pounds) and junior Sam Lapham (145 pounds) posted victories.

The top six placers in each weight class at all four meets will compete for State Open titles on Friday and Saturday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven.

william.bloxsom@hearstmediact.com Twitter: @blox354

Class LL wrestling

106 LBS

1st Isaac Quiles (East Hartford) DEC Deydon Soto (Danbury), 9-3

3rd Owen Sheiman (Fairfield Warde) DEC Ryan Ouelette (Glastonbury), 7-2

5th Armen Arakelian (Conard) F Chase Watkins (Staples), 2:53

113 LBS

1st Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield) DEC Dominick Spadaro (Fairfield Warde), 10-3

3rd Alvin Moody (Manchester) F Stephen Numme (Greenwich), 3:24

5th Jared Mangiafico (Southington) F Calli Gilchrist (Brien McMahon), 1:36

120 LBS

1st Ben Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) DEC Alex Blaha (Ridgefield), 1-0

3rd John Schneider (Brien McMahon) DEC Jaiden James (Norwich Free Academy), 8-7

5th Phoenix Gardella (Norwalk) DEC Damion Jaggon (East Hartford), 7-0

126 LBS

1st Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield) F Josh Howard (Southington), 3:43

3rd Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe) DEC Lincoln Carlson (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 5-3

5th Andrew De la rosa (Glastonbury) DEC Robert Mcnally (Enfield), 6-4

132 LBS

1st Benjamin Gorr (Southington) DEC Nick Fatone (Norwalk), 6-1

3rd Jesse Defonce (Danbury) DEC William Smith (Fairfield Prep), 5-2

5th Jayden Burney (East Hartford) F Victor Petkov (Ridgefield), 0:56

138 LBS

1st Kai O'dell (Danbury) F Colton Thorpe (Southington), 4:58

3rd Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) DEC Connor Devega (Norwich Free Academy), 4-2

5th Andrew Grabinski (Trumbull) DEC Jack Cahill (Norwalk), 7-1

145 LBS

1st Logan Kovacs (Danbury) MD Joseph Cardozo (Fairfield Prep), 8-0

3rd Jeremy Brault (Fairfield Warde) DEC Thomas Brunelli (Norwich Free Academy), 3-2

5th Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford) M FOR Zavier Hernandez (Brien McMahon)

152 LBS

1st Lucas Coleman (Fairfield Warde) DEC Lucas Ferreira (Ridgefield), 7-5

3rd Liam Byrne (Danbury) M FOR Alex Cardozo (Fairfield Prep)

5th Cooper Lavigne (East Hartford) F Hayden Provencal (Trumbull), 4:11

160 LBS

1st Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) F Andrey Kosygin (Ridgefield), 2:21

3rd Jake Long (Hall) MD Warren Little (Trumbull), 10-2

5th Noah Fraas (Staples) DEC Will Mears (Fairfield Ludlowe), 5-3

170 LBS

1st William Ebert (Fairfield Warde) F Xavier Quiles (East Hartford), 1:19

3rd Robert Clarke (Manchester) DEC Hugh Baldwin (Conard), 5-2

5th Ben Vansteen (Brien McMahon) F Alton Lee (Hall), 1:49

182 LBS

1st Dominic Iaquinto (Danbury) DEC Connor Smith (Fairfield Prep), 7-4

3rd Ryan Gilchrist (Norwalk) DEC Louis Ceci (Greenwich), 7-5 SV

5th Sammy Montovani (East Hartford) F Corbin Milne (Trumbull), 1:36

220 LBS

1st Lukas Cylwik (Trumbull) DEC Nehemias Pettway (Fairfield Warde), 4-2 TB2

3rd Nicholas Augeri (Staples) DEC Jhonnyel Ramirez (Danbury), 4-1

5th Adrian Martin-davis (East Hartford) F Anthony Berruecos (New Haven), 3:43

285 LBS

1st Nuh Ajdinoski (Danbury) F Joseph Mazzarella (Southington), 4:27

3rd Michael Warner (East Hartford) DEC Marquise Eason (New Britain), 3-1

5th Malachi Mercer-Robinson (Fairfield Prep) M FOR Noah Santiago (East Lyme/Norwich Tech)