Roundup: St. Joseph boys basketball makes states

St. Joseph boys basketball

St. Joseph qualified for the Division II state tournament when coach Kevin Wielk’s Cadets defeated Darien 66-54 in Trumbull on Tuesday.

St. Joseph is 8-6 overall and 5-4 in FCIAC play. Darien is 8-7, 5-5.

St. Joe’s took an 11-poinmt lead after one quarter and closed t he game on a 25-18 run.

Senior co-captain Derek Long had 20 points and eight rebounds.

Brandonon Hutchison (three assists) and Will Syndor each scored 10 points.

Ethan Long had six steals.

St. Joseph defeated Wilton 61-49 and Harding 72-38.

Snydor had 23 points and four rebounds against 11-2 Wilton.

Ethan Long scored 14 points and had four steals. Derek Long scored 12.

Derek Long and Niv each had 11 points against Harding.

Syndor scored nine, Tommy Crossen eight and Charley Hare seven.

Trumbull boys’ basketball

Trumbull dropped a 69-52 decision to Wilton, 12-2 overall and 9-1 FCIAC.

Luca Antonio had 16 points for coach Buddy Bray’s Eagles, 5-9 overall and 2-8 FCIAC.

Ben Miller scored 11 and Brandon Fowler 10.

Miller made three 3-pointers.

Antonio was 6 for 6 from the foul line and made a pair of threes.

Trumbull lost to Staples, 71-63

Sean Racette had 21 points.

Antonio scored 18 points. Ray Vincente made three 3-pointers.

Racette and Vincente each had nine points in a 56-43 loss to 7-5 Stamford.

Brian Elmo and Antonio scored eight apiece.

St. Joseph girls’ basketball

St. Joseph improved to 12-0 in FCIAC action when it beat Darien 45-28 on Tuesday.

Coach Chris Lindwall’s Cadets are 16-1 overall.

Kayleigh Carson scored 13 points.

Izzy Casucci had 10 points, nine rebounds and two blocks.

Kirsten Rodriguez had 10 rebounds and two blocks.

Kate Rudini assisted on six baskets and made four steals.

St. Joseph defeated McMahon 51-16.

Erin Lovett scored 21 points, with 11 rebounds, four assists and two steals.

KK Geignetter had six points, six assists and three steals.

Kayla Angrand had eight points, eight rebounds and three blocks.

The Cadets topped Hall of West Hartford 62-41.

Casucci scored 22 points and had 12 rebounds.

Rodriguez (8 rebounds) and Angrand each scored nine points.

Rudini scored six points with six assists and three steals.

Dennaye Hinds (7 rebounds, 3 steals) and Geignetter divided 10 markers.

Erika Stephens had two baskets.

St. Joseph defeated Westhill 64-36. Angrand had 13 points and 10 rebounds.

Casucci had 11 points, eight rebounds and four blocks.

Carson had six assists and three steals.

Rudini and Rodrigues scored seven points each.

Trumbull girls’ basketball

Trumbull lost 35-23 to Staples.

Sarah Stolze scored 13 points for coach Steve Tobitsch’s Eagles (8-7, 5-5 FCIAC).

Trumbull wrestling

Trumbull completed its dual meet season with a 78-6 victory over Darien on Tuesday.

Winning by fall for coach Charlie Anderson’s Eagles were Michael Pogany (126 pounds), Emmett Fruin (132), Sam Lapham (145), Hayden Provencal (152), Warren Little (160), Patrick Dobbs (170), Corbin Milne (182), Aethan Munden (195) and Lukas Cylwik (220).

Tyler Neiva won by medical forfeit at 138 pounds.

St. Joseph wrestling

St. Joseph lost to Ludlowe 60-24.

Zachary Brzoska won at 106 pounds for the Cadets.

Zane Guglielmoni pinned in 1:25 of his 126-pound match.

John Maroney earned a fall in 2:20 at 138.

Joseph Sansone pinned to win at heavyweight.