Georgetown University — Katherine Spiegel was recently inducted into the chapter of Sigma Delta Pi, the National Spanish Honor Society, and was also elected co-president of the Georgetown Chapter of Psi Chi, the National Psychology Honor Society.

Dean’s List

Bryant University — Lauren Ganim, a senior, Marketing; Jonathan LoBosco, a senior, Finance; Joshua Spector, a sophomore, Marketing.

Delaware Valley College — Stephanie Delvento.

Georgetown University — Katherine Spiegel, a 2010 Trumbull High School graduate.

Grove City College — Nathan Brake, a sophomore Electrical Engineering major. He is a 2011 graduate of Christian Heritage School and is the son of James and Marjorie Brake.

Eastern Connecticut State University — Erica Andrasi, majoringing in Pre-Elementary Education and English; Matthew Bronski, majoring in Pre-Social Work; Rachael DeSantis, majoring in Communication; Melynda Geffert, major is Undeclared; Rachel Kulscar, majoring in Psychology; Victoria Pfohl, majoring in Pre-Secondary Education Certification and Undeclared.

Loyola Marymount University — Erin Walsh.

Muhlenberg College — Chelsea Torrance, class of 2013, a Psychology major and a Spanish and Dance minor, from Leesburg, VA. She is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Torrance and a graduate of Trumbull High School.

Providence College — Morgan and Ashley Pekera, class of 2015.

Quinnipiac University — Krislyn Boggs, Shayna Borges, Camille Bova, Kimberly Cherry, Emily Clemente, Alexander Diaz, Cassandra Dulepski, Kathia Fonseca, Stephen Giblin, Natalie Karpinski, Anna Larracuente, Emma Lazaroff, Annamaria McCarthy, Andrea Shulick, Daniel Zeman.

Stonehill College — Brandon C. Massaro, class of 2013.

University of New Hampshire — Kelly Stoner.

Western New England University — Tyler D. Gomes, majoring in Accounting; James R. Hock, majoring in Mechanical Engineering.

Degrees earned

Fairfield University — Emily Adams, Master of Arts; Jennifer Bencivenga, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Erin Carolan, Certificate of Advanced Study; Caitlin Chin, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Math; Sarah Coba, Master of Science; Marie Ely, Master of Science in Nursing; Michael Graham-Cornell, Master of Science, Engineering; Julee Higgins, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Michael Hofbauer, Master of Business Admin.; Syeda Naqvi, Master of Science, Engineering; Jill Nicolia, Master of Arts, Education and Allied Professions; Marjorie Nusom, Master of Arts, Education and Allied Professions; Christina Pertesis, Bachelor of Arts; Tam Pham, Master of Science, Engineering; Nicholas Piccirillo, Bachelor of Science; Russell Pickett, Master of Science; Alicia Pontes, Master of Arts, Education and Allied Professions; Heidi Sandrowski, Master of Science, Nursing; Timothy Sather, Master of Arts, Education and Allied Professions; Daniel Steber, Master of Business Admin.; Steven Strazza, Master of Business Admin.; Tara Streit, Master of Arts, Education and Allied Professions; Susan Trolle, Master of Science; Taylor Zavadsky, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

New York University — Andy Eckl graduated Cum Laude. He earned his BS degree in Applied Psychology. Andy is the son of Nancy and Jim Eckl.

Wentworth College — Douglas Martin was awarded the Master of Architecture degree.

Western New England University — James R. Hock, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude; Kyle S. MacIlvain, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Gregory J. Olsen, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering.

President’s list

James Madison University — Nancy DeCaro, a senior majoring in Social Work-BSW.

Western New England University — William Dwinells, majoring in Secondary Education-History.