First Selectman Timotht Herbst easily won a third term Tuesday night, sweeping the election with roughly 70% of the vote, according to unofficial results.

Herbst garnered 6,371 votes while Democratic Challenger Martha Jankovic-Mark got 2,788 votes.

The first selectman celebrated with fellow Republicans at Marisa’s Tuesday night, saying he felt that recent debates swayed undecided voters, including some Democrats.

“The town is running well and our team has done a good job,” Herbst said. “I ran on my record.”

He also said his campaign worked hard, right up through Election Day to get out the vote.

“There has been a lot of mud-slinging from their side the last two years,” Herbst said of Democrats. “These numbers show we the people of Trumbull don’t like that.”

Asked if he has also been part of the mud-slinging, Herbst responded “I punch back.”

Jankovic-Mark thanked her supporters at Democratic Headquarters Tuesday night after getting the results.

“I really enjoyed campaigning — meeting people and hearing their concerns,” Jankovic-Mark said. “We tried to toot our own horn. But we’ll toot louder next time.”

Jankovic-Mark also criticized recent mailers sent out by GOP.

“I apologize to my running mates smeared by their campaign,” Jankovic-Mark said.

Herbst wasn’t the only one celebrating at Marisa’s. It was a big night for Trumbull’s GOP in nearly every race. Republican Town Council candidates swept up 17 seats. Under the new four district system, only four Democrats will serve as minority representation. The four Democrats who received the most votes in each district and will serve on Town Council are Daniel Marconi in District 1, Tom Christiano in District 2, Vicki Tesoro in District 3 and Patrick Hellfrich in District 4.

As for Board of Education, the members elected include Republicans Susan LaFrance, Joe Peddle and Jeffrey Donofrio, and Rosemary Seaman, a Democrat and incumbent.

Democrats Andy Palo and Tom Kelly were elected to two of the Board of Finance seats and Republican Roy Molgard picked up the third open seat.

Republicans William Haberlin and David Preusch beat their Democratic challengers for seats on Planning and Zoning. However, Commissiner Fred Garrity Jr. will keep his seat, under minority representation rules.

Republican Town Clerk Suzanne Burr-Monaco won reelection along with Republican Town Treasurer John Ponzio.

On Zoning Board of Appeals, the two open seats went to Republican Richard Mayo and Democrat Steven Elbaum. Republican Justin Rice was elected to an open seat on Board of Assessment Appeals.

Below are unofficials totals. Winners are in bold.

First Selectman

Timothy Herbst (R) 6,371

Martha Jankovic-Mark (D) 2,788

Town Clerk

Suzanne Burr Monaco (R) 6,065

Kathleen Miranti (D) 2,995

Treasurer

John L. Ponzio (R) 5,882

John Walkley (D) 3,092

Board of Finance (vote for any three)

Roy E. Molgard (R) 5,940

Democrats: Kathleen McGannon, 4,283, Thomas Kelly, 4,839, Andrew E. Palo, 4,500

Board of Education (vote for any four)

Republicans: Susan M. LaFrance, 5,405, Joseph A. Peddle, 4,952, Jeffrey M. Donofrio, 5,322

Democrats: Thomas S. Tesoro, 3,673, Anthony Timpanelli, 4,097, Rosemary Seaman, 4,352, Lainie McHugh, 3,860

Board of Assessment Appeals

Justin C. Rice (R) 5,478

Susie Lafitte (D) 3,201

Planning and Zoning Commission (five-year term begins 2013)

David W. Preusch (R) 5,123

Donald J. Scinto (D) 3,529

Planning and Zoning Commission (five-year term begins 2014)

William Haberlin (R) 5,179

Frederick T. Garrity Jr. (D) 3,526

Zoning Board of Appeals (five-year term begins 2013)

Richard Mayo (R) 5,542

Dennis Miko (D) 3,124

Zoning Board of Appeals (five-year term begins 2014)

Steven Elbaum (D) 5,015

Constables (vote for any two)

Republicans: James J. Battistelli Sr., 5,412, Victor J. Pioli, 5,007

Democrats: Matt Silber, 3,301, David Kayne, 3,227

Town Council

District 1

Republicans: Suzanne S. Testani, 1,693, Ennio De Vita, 1,332, Johnna M. Dineley,1,465, Vincent DiMasi Jr., 1492

Democrats: Dawn Cantafio, 941, Douglas G. Sutherland, 917, Daniel Marconi, 965, Jonathan M. Greene, 873

District 2

Republicans: Kenneth M. Martin Sr., 1,111, Edna Colucci, 935, Cynthia L. Penkoff, 926, Tony J. Scinto, 956

Democrats: Charles A. Pitcher, 627, Tom Christiano, 779, Thomas Whitmoyer, 711, Fred Palmieri, 733

District 3

Republicans: James P. Blose, 1,324, Lori Rosaco-Schwatz, 1,400, Michael J. London, 1,370, Carl A. Massaro, 1,483

Democrats: Jerome Goldstein, 899, Vicki Tesoro, 1,237, Paul Hongo, 899, Roy Fuchs, 939

District 4

Republicans: Joseph G. Pifko, 1,612, Enrico R. Costantini,1,598, Bethany Llodra Gilman, 1,621, Mark S. LeClair, 1,572, Ann Marie Evangelista, 1,722

Democrats: Bruce L. Elstein, 1,078, Brendan Keatley, 1,072, Scott Wich, 1,048, James Meisner, 1,129, Patrick Hellfrich, 1,176