Eagles, Cadets fare well at FCIACs

St. Joseph’s Julia Spinelli placed second in the shot put at 31-10 and Trumbull High’s Katie Foley took third in the 300-meter dash with a time of 42.28 and fourth in the 600-meter run in 1:41.52 at the FCIAC Girls Indoor Track Championships held in New Haven’s Floyd Little Athletic Center on Thursday.
Darien won the team title. Trumbull was 10th and St. Joseph 13th.
Trumbull’s Meaghan Gillespie was fifth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 9.40.
The Eagles’ 1,600 sprint medley relay team of Gillespie, Gabby Reggiano, Taylor Pratcher and Katie Sullivan was fourth (4:33.67).
The Eagles’ 4×400 relay team of Gillespie, Foley, Sullivan and Reggiano took fifth (4:17.80).
Trumbull’s 4×800 relay team of Krystyne Kryzanski, Olivia Nestro, Camilla Edwards and Casey Healey were eighth (11:15.03).
The Eagles 4×200 relay team of Pratcher, Harleigh Kaczegowics, Mary Virasak and Bridget Weston were 11th (1:58.78).
St. Joseph’s 4×200 relay team of Megan Kacenski, Mariah Provenzano, Melissa Tkacs and Christine Zangrillo was seventh (1:52.44).
The Cadets’ 1600 sprint medley team of Channel Morton, Kristen Frattaroli, Alexandra Quatrella and McKenzie Spadinger took 12th (4:58.32).
The Cadets’ Zangrillo was sixth (7.69) in the 55-meter dash and 11th (44.69) in the 300.
Trumbull’s Reggiano was seventh in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:12.
The Eagles’ Miranda Cotto was seventh (8-0) in the pole vault.
Trumbull’s Melissa Wydra and St. Joseph’s Andrea Galeano tied for 10th (26-8) in the shot put.
In the 300, St. Joseph’s Provenzano was 12th (44.91) and Tkacs was 21st (46.63).
Trumbull’s Alyssa Centopani was 17th (24-5) in the shot put.
St. Joseph’s Spadinger was 21st (3:31.23) in the 1000.
Trumbull’s Lindsey Gilson was 27th (6:06.35) in the 1600.

FCIAC boys track
Trumbull High placed fifth and St. Joseph placed 12th at the FCIAC Boys Indoor Track Championships in New Haven’s Floyd Little Athletic Center on Thursday.
Staples of Westport won the team title.
Trumbull, behind Tim Johnson, Rafi Gangi, Joseph Matera and Isaac Cotto won the 4×200 relay (1:34.53).
The Eagles’ team of Johnson, Matera, Cotto and Gangi also bested the field in the 4×400 relay (3:32.99).
Trumbull’s Kevin Crossley, Johnson, Cotto and Gangi placed third in the 1600 spring medley relay (3:47.48)
The Eagles’ Jacob Duncan, Matt Ferraro, Zack Texiera and Dan Rouleau were fifth in the 4×800 (8:52.24).
St. Joseph’s Steven D’Ascanio was second (6-2) in the high jump and tied for eighth (10-0) in the pole vault.
The Cadets’ Brian Reilly was 12th (5-6) in the high jump and Jeremy Hopwood tied for 16th (9-0) in the pole vault.
Trumbull’s Matera was third (37.21) in the 300-meter dash and Neil Barrow was 17th (39.76).
The Eagles’ Crossley was fifth (2:40.88) in the 1,000-meter run.
Trumbull’s Justin Puzzio was sixth (8.53) in the 55-meter hurdles.
St. Joseph’s team of Reilly, Carmine Corica, Evan Aldo and James Mas was 10th (9:28.90) in the 4×800 relay.
The Cadets’ Nick Zannis, Shane Losonci, Kyle O’Brien and Mas took 12th (4:15.18) in the 1600 sprint medley.
The Cadets’ Mas was 17th (2:56.10), Trumbull’s Texiera 19th (2:56.76), St. Joseph’s Zannis 24th (2:57.69) and the Eagles’ Tom Baccaro 35th (3:03.06).
Nick Buchta was 16th (1:33.49) and Ferraro 27th (1:44.64) in the 600.
The Eagles Rob Oliver was 18th (37-8.50) in the shot put and St. Joseph’s John Ready was 19th (37-5).
Trumbull’s Jeremy Lewis was 19th (16-9.75) in the long jump.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. Trumbull Times, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress